Solo Exhibitions, Gallery Settings—

•    (Scheduled future exhibit), Fairbanks Arts Association Bear Gallery, Fairbanks AK (June 2017
•    The past thro' windows calls on me, Alaska Humanities Forum, Anchorage AK (November 13, 2015 thru December 6, 2015).
•    The past thro' windows calls on me, Bunnell Arts Center, Homer AK (September 4, 2015 thru September 27, 2015).
•    The Lighthouse Inn, Abandoned, Kenai Visitors and Cultural Center, Kenai AK (January 3, 2014 thru February 14, 2014)
•    The Lighthouse Inn, Abandoned, Leah Petersen Gallery, Carr-Gottstein Building, Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage AK (September 2013)
•    Recto Verso, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (April 20, 2012 thru May 12, 2012) 
•    Seward Folies
, Artworks Gallery, Soldotna AK, (November 4, 2010 through November 30, 2010)
•    The Maze is a Myth, MTS Gallery, Anchorage AK (April 16, 2010 through May 16, 2010)
•    Pictures from the Maze, Bunnell Street Gallery, Homer AK (February 5, 2010 through March 6, 2010
•    Seward Folies, Fairbanks Arts Association Bear Gallery, Fairbanks AK (August 7, 2009 through August 27, 2009)
•    Seward Folies, Carr-Gottstein Gallery, Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage AK (October 2008)
•    Woemn's Work, Guest Room Rental Gallery, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2008)
•    Please, open the door, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (October 2006)
•    Fences Enclosing Nothing, Out North Gallery, Anchorage AK (November 9, 2005 thru December 30, 2005)
•    Lily, Iris, Iris, Rose, Kenai Visitors & Cultural Center, Kenai AK (October 30, 2005 thru December 10, 2005)
•    The Past is Stone – Summon Up Memory, Fairbanks Arts Association Bear Gallery, Fairbanks AK (November 2004)
•    Torn Apart, Alaska Pacific University/Grant Hall Gallery, Anchorage AK (December 2002)
•    Take Care with Them, International Gallery of Contemporary Art/Experimental Gallery, Anchorage AK (August 2001)
•    Être Masqué, Ptarmigan Arts Back Room Gallery, Homer AK (September 2000)
•    Paintings and Works on Paper, Ketchikan Arts and Humanities Council Main Street Gallery, Ketchikan AK (March 2000)
•    A Month of Sundays, Alaska Pacific University/Grant Hall Gallery, Anchorage AK (January 2000)
•    A Month of Sundays, Pieces of Time Gallery, Anchorage AK (July 1999)
•    Animas, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (January/February 1997)

 

As Curator –

  • Permanent Exhibit from the Archives, Out North Contemporary Art House (9/8/11-tfn)
  • The Color of Living, thirty-five years of painting and other artworks, a retrospecitive exhibition featuring artist Catherine Doss Senungetuk, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (12/17/10-1/16/11)
  • Can't Live Without It, an artist's collection of other artists' work, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (4/16/10-5/16/10)
  • Shadows and Fog, a group exhibition featuring artists Sheary Clough Suiter, Zhanna Lukyanove and Carol Lambert, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (11/20/09-12/13/10)

 

Invitational Exhibitions—

  • The Great HeArt Show, Middle Way Cafe, Anchorage AK, Enzina Marrari, curator (February-April, 2015)
  • Denial, Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage AK, Garry Kaultiz, curator (November 2014)
  • Close to Hand, Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage AK, Katherine Coons, curator (August 2014)
  • Stacked and Altered, Don Sheldon Hangar Arts Center, Denali Arts Council, (May-July 2013) 
  • Plein Ol’ Talkeetna, Don Sheldon Hangar Arts Center, Talkeetna AK, staff curated (August 2012)
  • In/Out, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK, curated by staff (August/September 2011)
  • Celebrations, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK, Zirrus Vandevere, curator (May/June 2010)
  • Alaskan Light: Mystery Revealed, Kenai Visitors and Cultural Center, Kenai AK, Jayne Jones, curator (May-September 2008)
  • Salve, ION Gallery, Anchorage AK, Julie Decker, curator (May-June 2007)
  • Sticks and Stones: The Structure of Alaska, Kenai Visitors and Cultural Center, Kenai AK, Don Mohr, curator (May-September 2007)
  • Small Works, Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Susan Ellis, curator (April 2007)
  • Godiva, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Tommy O'Malley, curator (February 2007)
  • Small Works, Well Street Art Company, Fairbanks AK, David Mollett, curator (December 2006)
  • The Kenai Experience, Kenai Visitors and Cultural Center, Kenai AK, Jim Evenson, curator (April-September 2006)
  • Small Works, Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Susan Ellis, curator (April 2006)
  • Best Seat in the House, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Julie Decker, curator (March 2006)
  • In Full Bloom, Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Susan Ellis, curator (April 2005)
  • Group Exhibit (Three Artists), Indigo Designs, Anchorage AK, Renée Baranov, curator (March 2005)
  • Group Exhibit, The Battery Gallery, Anchorage AK, Marcello Munoz, curator (February 2005)
  • Group Showing (Three Artists), Sacks Cafe/Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK,  Susan Ellis, curator (April-May 2004)
  • In Full Bloom, Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Susan Ellis, curator (March 2004)
  • The Art of the Quonset Hut, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, co-sponsored by the Alaska Design Forum, Anchorage AK, Julie Decker, curator (August 2003)
  • Environment 2003, Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage AK, Jannah Atkins, curator (August 2003)
  • Outdoor Art 2003, Alaska Botanical Garden Fair, Anchorage AK, Jannah Atkins, curator (June 2003)
  • Small Works Invitational, Decker/Morris Gallery, Anchorage AK, Don Decker and Julie Decker, curators (April 2003)
  • 10th Annual Invitational Exhibit, Decker/Morris Gallery, Anchorage AK, Don Decker and Julie Decker, curators (January 2003)
  • In Full Bloom, Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Susan Ellis, curator (March 2002)
  • Wet Paint, Decker/Morris Gallery, Anchorage AK, Don Decker and Julie Decker, curators (December 2001)
  • Off the Wall, Decker/Morris Gallery, Anchorage AK, Don Decker and Julie Decker, curators (January 2001)
  • Black, White and In the Red, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (October 2000)
  • Half Off Sale, Decker/Morris Gallery, Anchorage AK, Don Decker and Julie Decker, curators (January 2000)
  • One by One by One, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Don Decker, curator (October 1999)
  • Sixth Annual Invitational Exhibit, Decker/Morris Gallery, Anchorage AK, Don Decker, curator (April 1999)
  • Containers for a Broken Heart and Dreams Which Never Came True, Pieces of Time Gallery, Anchorage AK, Kathleen Everett, curator (February 1999)

 

Juried Exhibitions—

  • Alaska Watercolour Society 41st Annual Juried Exhibition, Aurora Fine Arts Gallery, Anchorage AK, Iain Stewart, juror (10/2/15-10/29/15
  • Fish Follies, Cordova Historical Museum, Cordova AK (6/8/12 thru 9/2/12)
  • Intersecting Journeys, Kenai Visitors and Cultural Center, Kenai AK, Jamie Bollenbach, juror (4/22/11-9/23/11)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 36th Annual Juried Exhibition, Anchorage Museum at the Rasmuson Center, Anchorage AK, Linda A Doll, juror (9/26/10-11/21/10)
  • New Media, Fairbanks Arts Association Bear Gallery, Fairbanks AK, Mariano Gonzales, juror (1/2/09-1/25/09)
  • Juried Exhibition 2008, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Mariko Munro, juror (5/2/08-6/1/08)
  • Rarefied Light 2007, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Doug Beasley, juror (10/5/07-10/28/07).
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 32st Annual Juried Exhibition, Anchorage Museum at the Rasmuson Center, Anchorage AK, Carrie Burns Brown, juror (10/7/07-11/18/07) 
  • Juried Exhibition 2007, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Mark Zirpel, juror (5/4/07-5/27/07)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 31st Annual Juried Exhibition (second place award), Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Stephen Quiller, juror (9/15/06-9/29/06)
  • Juried Exhibition 2006 (two pieces accepted), International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Enrique Badaro Nadal, juror (5/5/06-5/27/06)
  • XXXI All-Alaska Juried Art Exhibition, Anchorage Museum of History and Art, Anchorage AK (traveling throughout the state of Alaska), Matthew Drutt, juror (1/15-06-5/5/06) 
  • Pikes Peak Watercolour Society International Watermedia XIV (merit award), University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Gallery, Colorado Springs CO, Katherine Chang Liu, juror (8/19/05-10/14/05)
  • Winter Juried Exhibition, The Center for Contemporary Visual Art of Alaska, Anchorage AK, Don Decker, Julie Decker and Hugh McPeck, jurors (11/5/04-12/28/04)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 30th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, Anchorage Museum of History and Art, Michael Schlicting, juror (10/24/04-11/21/04)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 29th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, Artique Gallery, Anchorage AK, Paul C. Jackson, juror (9/19/03-10/1/03)
  • Wild Salmon on Parade, Anchorage Cultural Council Temporary Public Art Project (June thru August 2003)
  • Rarefied Light 2002, Anchorage Museum of History and Art, Anchorage AK, Robert Glenn Ketchum, juror (9/22/02-10/20/02)
  • Celebrate Northwest Women 2001, Wiseman Gallery, Rogue River Community College, Grants Pass OR, Analee Fuentes, juror (2/25/02-4/13/02)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 27th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition (third place award), Anchorage Museum of History and Art, Anchorage AK, Mary Todd Beam, AWS, juror (9/21/01-10/18/01)
  • Rocky Mountain National, Foothills Art Center, Golden CO, Katherine Chang Liu, juror (8/19/01-10/21/01)
  • Northwest Pastel Society 14th Open International Exhibition, Harbour Gallery, Gig Harbour WA, Bob Rohm, juror (7/8/00-7/31/00)
  • San Diego Watercolour Society International Exhibition XIX, Showcase Gallery, San Diego CA, Glenn Bradshaw, juror (10/1-10/30/99)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 25th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition (two pieces accepted), Kolstad Gallery,  Anchorage AK, Jean Grasdorf, juror (9/23/99-10/5/99)
  • National Pastel Exhibition (two pieces accepted), Impact Artists Gallery, Buffalo NY, Pat Sciandra, juror (7/1-7/30/99)
  • 16th Annual Lewis-Clark Juried Art Exhibition, Lewis-Clark Center for History and Art, Lewiston ID, Jessie Myrick, Sally Machlis, Jim Gale, Jane Herwegh-Hellwitz, Lana Lee Phillips, Glenn Grishkoff, jurors, Gail Seigal, judge (7/1-7/30/99)
  • Mixed Media, Period Gallery, Omaha NE, Larry Bradshaw, juror (6/5-6/26/99)
  • All Alaska Juried Painting Exhibition, Bunnell Street Gallery, Homer AK, Clarence Morgan, Juror (6/4-6/30/99)
  • Northwest Pastel Society's Premier Members Only Juried Exhibit, Alder Gallery, Eugene OR, Desmond O'Hagan & Mike Pease, jurors (3/2/99-5/1/99)
  • Plain Art '99, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg KS, Arturo Alonzo Sandoval, juror (3/11/99-4/14/99)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 24th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition (two pieces accepted, Honourable Mention Award), Anchorage Museum of History & Art,  Anchorage AK, Carol Barnes, juror (1998)
  • Go Figure, Campus Center Gallery, University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage AK, Kay Marshall, juror (1997)
  • Ridgemont Art Association National All Media Competition , Winter Haven FL, Henry Flood Robert, Jr., juror (1997)
  • National Art League's 67th Annual Open Art Exhibition, Douglaston NY, Carrie Rebora, Gerard Haggerty, jurors (1997)
  • Metamorphosis, Constance Lindholm Fine Art, Milwaukee WI, Joyce Harms, Anne Yost, jurors (1997)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society 23rd Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, Kolstad Gallery, Anchorage AK, (Best of Show Award), Katherine Chang Liu, juror (1997)
  • Sacred Art, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK, Don Mohr, juror (1997)
  • La Fond Galleries Third Annual Juried Pastel Competition, La Fond Galleries, Pittsburgh PA, Frank Zuccarelli, juror (1997)

 

Open Group Exhibitions—

  • Annual Members Show, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2015)
  • Annual Members Show, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2014)
  • Annual Members Show, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2013)
  • Art Challenge, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (May 2008)
  • ION Opening Exhibition, ION Gallery at Out North, Anchorage AK (March 2007)
  • Member Artist Invitational Exhibition, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2007)
  • Members Only Show, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (January 2007)
  • 100 x 100, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (November 2006)
  • Plein Air Paintings, Paintspot Gallery, Anchorage AK (September 2006)
  • Open Call for Artwork Group Exhibition, MTS Gallery, Anchorage AK (May 2006)
  • Member Artist Invitational Exhibition, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2006)
  • Ocean Art and Nature, Pratt Museum, Homer AK (April 2005-June 2005)
  • Member Artist Invitational Exhibition, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2005)
  • Member Artist Invitational Exhibition, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2004)
  • The Art of Expression, Ketchikan Area Arts & Humanities Council Mainstay Gallery, Ketchikan AK (November 2003)
  • Member Artist Invitational Exhibition, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (January 2003)
  • Ex Libris Print Exhibit & Exchange, Campus Center Gallery, University of Alaska Anchorage (January 2003)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society Signature Members Show, Side Street Espresso, Anchorage AK (November 2002)
  • Touchable Art, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Julie Decker, curator (October 2001)
  • Alaska Watercolour Society Full Members Show, Borders Books, Anchorage AK (December 2000, December 1999, December 1998, December 1997)
  • Floatable Art, International Gallery of Contemporary Art (at Westchester Lagoon), Anchorage AK (June 2000)
  • Members Only Show, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (March 2000)
  • Monkey Grease, Campus Center Gallery, UAA, Anchorage AK (March-April 1999)
  • Members Only Show, Out North Contemporary Art House, Anchorage AK (August-October 1998)
  • Out of Frame Self Portraits, International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (August 1998)
  • Alaska Really Is..., International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage AK (June 1998)
  • Symbology, Toast Gallery, Anchorage AK (March 1998)
  • Salon des Refusées, Toast Gallery, Anchorage AK (February 1998)
  • The New Figure, Toast Gallery, Anchorage AK (January 1998)
  • Artists Make It Big II, Toast Gallery, Anchorage AK (October 1997)

 

Grants and Other Awards—

  • Alaska State Council on the Arts: Career Opportunity Grant (for 2015 The past thro' windows calls on me exhibit)
  • Alaska State Council on the Arts: Career Opportunity Grant (for 2013 The Lighthouse Inn, Abandoned exhibit)
  • Alaska State Council on the Arts: Career Opportunity Grant (for 2008 Seward Folies exhibit)
  • Second Place, Alaska Watercolour Society 31st Annual Juried Exhibition, Stephen Quiller, juror (2006)
  • Merit Award, Pikes Peak Watercolour Society International Watermedia XIV, Katherine Chang Liu, juror (2005)
  • Alaska State Council on the Arts:  Career Opportunity Grant (for November 2004 Fairbanks Exhibit)
  • State of Alaska 1% for Art Program:  Purchase award for M. V. Fairweather (2003)
  • Third Place, Alaska Watercolour Society 27th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, Mary Todd Beam, juror, (2001)
  • Alaska State Council on the Arts:  Career Opportunity Grant (1999 for March 2000 Ketchikan Exhibit)
  • WESTAF:  Circuit Riders Grant (1998)
  • Honourable Mention, Alaska Watercolour Society 24th Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, Carol Barnes, juror (1998)
  • Manhattan Arts International 6th Annual Competition:  Award of Excellence(1997)
  • Best of Show, Alaska Watercolour Society 23rd Annual Statewide Juried Exhibition, Katherine Chang Liu, juror (1997)
  • Grumbacher:  Gold Medal Award (1997)
  • Radical Arts for Women (R.A.W.):  Grant Recipient (1997)

 

Education

I have a bachelor's degree in communications from Boston University (COM '80).

 

Collections

The State of Alaska has selected a four panel painting as part of the public art (1% for Art) displayed on the M. V. Fairweather.

 

Other

I am a member artist of the International Gallery of Contemporary Art and have served as a member of the IGCA Visual Arts Advisory Panel.  I also hold general memberships in the Anchorage Museum Association, Ketchikan Area Arts & Humanities Council, the Bunnell Street Gallery, the Fairbanks Arts Association and the Out North Center for Contemporary Art.  I am a signature member and past board member of the Alaska Watercolour Society plus have served AKWS as scholarship chair.  I have served on an Anchorage Municipal 1% for Art Selection Committee.  I have also served on the Arts Charrette Planning Group of the Anchorage Museum Expansion (October 2003) and the Joint Planning Committee for the Museum Expansion (2004-2005).

 

Instruction Experience

Currently teaching Adult Soft Pastel classes at Blaines, I have been teaching Soft Pastel, Oil Pastel, Watercolour and Acrylic classes occasionally at Blaines Art Supply since September 1998.  I have taught Mixed Media, Acrylic and Soft Pastel occasionally at the Anchorage Museum of History and Art since February 2004.  I have provided professional demonstrations at Blaines Expo for several years with topics including Soft Pastel, Oil Pastel, Golden OPEN Acrylic, Mixed Media with Metals, Gouache, Watercolour Mediums and Watercolour Paints & Papers.  I presented Soft Pastel Workshops through the Kenai Visitors and Cultural Center in 2005and through the Ketchikan Area Arts and Humanities Council in March 2000.  I have conducted private watercolour, drawing, acrylic, oil and pastel lessons in my studio for selected students.  I have also served as a mentor to aspiring adult artists.

 

Galleries

Persons interested in my work may contact the BlueHollomon Gallery, Anchorage AK, 907-563-2787, the Well Street Art Company, Fairbanks AK, 907-452-6169.